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DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED

DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:


Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

Immediately at fault recognition (A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)

GENERAL DESCRIPTION


TROUBLE SYMPTOM:


Engine stalls.

Erroneous idling

Rough driving


Important

After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode .


WIRING DIAGRAM:


CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.

Is any other DTC displayed?

Yes

Check DTC using “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”.

Note

In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304.



No


CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.

Connector & terminal

#1 (B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

#2 (B136) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

#3 (B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

#4 (B136) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

Is the voltage more than 10 V?

Yes


No


CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.

Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

Disconnect the connector from fuel injector on faulty cylinders.

Measure the resistance between ECM connector and engine ground on faulty cylinders.

Connector & terminal

#1 (E5) No. 1 — Engine ground:

#2 (E16) No. 1 — Engine ground:

#3 (E6) No. 1 — Engine ground:

#4 (E17) No. 1 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?

Yes


No

Repair ground short circuit in harness between fuel injector and ECM connector.


CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.

Measure the resistance of harness connector between ECM connector and fuel injector on faulty cylinders.

Connector & terminal

#1 (B136) No. 6 — (E5) No. 1:

#2 (B136) No. 5 — (E16) No. 1:

#3 (B136) No. 4 — (E6) No. 1:

#4 (B136) No. 3 — (E17) No. 1:

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

Yes


No

Repair harness and connector.

Note

In this case, repair the following:

Open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector

Poor contact in coupling connector



CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.

Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder.

Terminals

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the resistance 5 — 20 Ω?

Yes


No

Replace the faulty fuel injector.


CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Measure the voltage between fuel injector and engine ground on faulty cylinders.

Connector & terminal

#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):

#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):

#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):

#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):

Is the voltage more than 10 V?

Yes

Repair poor contact in all connectors in fuel injector circuit.


No

Repair harness and connector.

Note

In this case, repair the following:

Open circuit in harness between main relay and fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders

Poor contact in coupling connector

Poor contact in main relay connector

Poor contact in fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders



CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.

Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

Disconnect the connector from fuel injector on faulty cylinder.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.

Connector & terminal

#1 (B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

#2 (B136) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

#3 (B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

#4 (B136) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

Is the voltage more than 10 V?

Yes

Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and fuel injector. After repair, replace the ECM.


No


CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.

Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder.

Terminals

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

Yes

Replace the faulty fuel injector and ECM


No


CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.

Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed?

Yes

Tighten camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor.


No


CHECK CRANK SPROCKET.

Remove the timing belt cover.

Is the crank sprocket rusted or does it have broken teeth?

Yes

Replace the crank sprocket.


No


CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT.

Turn the crankshaft using ST, and align alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block.

ST 32005170 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET

Is the timing belt dislocated from its proper position?

Yes

Repair installation condition of timing belt.


No


CHECK FUEL LEVEL.

Is the fuel meter indication higher than the “Lower” level?

Yes


No

Replenish fuel so fuel meter indication is higher than the “Lower” level. After replenishing fuel,


CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT.

Clear the memory using Vehicle Diagnostic Interface.



Start the engine, and drive the vehicle more than 10 minutes.

Does the malfunction indicator light illuminate or blink?

Yes


No


CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE DIAGNOSED.

Was the cause of misfire identified when the engine is running? Ex. Disconnection of spark plug cord.

Yes

Finish diagnostics operation, if the engine has no abnormality.


No


CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.

Is there poor contact in the ignition coil, fuel injector, ECM and coupling connector?

Yes

Repair poor contact.


No

Contact Service Center after checking followings.

Note

In this case, check the following:

Condition of fuel

Fuel additive used or not

Visually check spark plug

Visually check spark plug cord

Condition of engine oil



CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.

Is there a fault in air intake system?

Yes

Repair air intake system.

Note

Check the following items:

Are there air leaks or air suction caused by loose or dislocated nuts and bolts?

Are there cracks or any disconnection of hoses?



No


CHECK MISFIRE SYMPTOM.

Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Read the DTC.

Note
Vehicle Diagnostic Interface

For detailed operation procedures, refer to “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.

OBD-II general scan tool

For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.


Note

Perform diagnosis according to the items listed below.


Does the Vehicle Diagnostic Interface or OBD-II general scan tool display only one DTC?

Yes


No


CHECK DTC ON DISPLAY.

Is any other DTC displayed?

Does the Vehicle Diagnostic Interface or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0301 and P0302?

Yes


No


CHECK DTC ON DISPLAY.

Is any other DTC displayed?

Does the Vehicle Diagnostic Interface or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0303 and P0304?

Yes


No


CHECK DTC ON DISPLAY.

Is any other DTC displayed?

Does the Vehicle Diagnostic Interface or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0301 and P0303?

Yes


No


CHECK DTC ON DISPLAY.

Is any other DTC displayed?

Does the Vehicle Diagnostic Interface or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0302 and P0304?

Yes


No


ONLY ONE CYLINDER

Is there a fault in that cylinder?

Yes

Repair or replace faulty parts.

Note

Check the following items.

Spark plug

Spark plug cord

Fuel injector

Compression ratio



No

Go to DTC P0171.


GROUP OF #1 AND #2 CYLINDERS

Are there faults in #1 and #2 cylinders?

Yes

Repair or replace faulty parts.

Note
Check the following items.

Spark plugs

Fuel injectors

Ignition coil

Compression ratio

If no abnormal is discovered, check for “IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM” of #1 and #2 cylinders side.



No

Go to DTC P0171.


GROUP OF #3 AND #4 CYLINDERS

Are there faults in #3 and #4 cylinders?

Yes

Repair or replace faulty parts.

Note
Check the following items.

Spark plugs

Fuel injectors

Ignition coil

If no abnormal is discovered, check for “IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM” of #3 and #4 cylinders side.



No

Go to DTC P0171.


GROUP OF #1 AND #3 CYLINDERS

Are there faults in #1 and #3 cylinders?

Yes

Repair or replace faulty parts.

Note

Check the following items.

Spark plugs

Fuel injectors

Skipping timing belt teeth



No

Go to DTC P0171.


GROUP OF #2 AND #4 CYLINDERS

Are there faults in #2 and #4 cylinders?

Yes

Repair or replace faulty parts.

Note

Check the following items.

Spark plugs

Fuel injectors

Compression ratio

Skipping timing belt teeth



No

Go to DTC P0171.


CYLINDER AT RANDOM

Is the engine idle rough?

Yes

Go to DTC P0171.


No

Repair or replace faulty parts.

Note

Check the following items.

Spark plugs

Fuel injectors

Compression ratio