DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED
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DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED
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CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Is any other
DTC displayed?
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Check DTC using “List
of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”.
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Note
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In this case, it is not necessary
to inspect DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304.
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CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis
ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis
ground (−):
#2 (B136) No. 5 (+) — Chassis
ground (−):
#3 (B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis
ground (−):
#4 (B136) No. 3 (+) — Chassis
ground (−):
Is the
voltage more than 10 V?
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Disconnect the connector from fuel injector on faulty
cylinders.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and engine
ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#2 (E16) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#3 (E6) No. 1 — Engine ground:
#4 (E17) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ?
Repair ground short circuit in
harness between fuel injector and ECM connector.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness connector between ECM connector
and fuel injector on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B136) No. 6 — (E5) No. 1:
#2 (B136) No. 5 — (E16) No. 1:
#3 (B136) No. 4 — (E6) No. 1:
#4 (B136) No. 3 — (E17) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
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Repair harness and connector.
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Note
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In this case, repair the following:
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Open circuit
in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector
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Poor contact in coupling connector
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CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on
faulty cylinder.
Terminals
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is
the resistance 5 — 20 Ω?
Replace the faulty fuel injector.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between fuel injector and engine
ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine
ground (−):
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine
ground (−):
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine
ground (−):
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine
ground (−):
Is the
voltage more than 10 V?
Repair poor contact in all connectors
in fuel injector circuit.
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Repair harness and connector.
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Note
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In this case, repair the following:
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Open circuit
in harness between main relay and fuel injector connector on faulty
cylinders
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Poor contact in coupling connector
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Poor contact in main relay connector
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Poor contact in fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders
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CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Disconnect the connector from fuel injector on faulty
cylinder.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis
ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B136) No. 6 (+) — Chassis
ground (−):
#2 (B136) No. 5 (+) — Chassis
ground (−):
#3 (B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis
ground (−):
#4 (B136) No. 3 (+) — Chassis
ground (−):
Is the
voltage more than 10 V?
Repair battery short circuit in
harness between ECM and fuel injector. After repair, replace the ECM.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals
on faulty cylinder.
Terminals
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Replace the faulty fuel injector
and ECM
CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR.
Is the camshaft position sensor or
crankshaft position sensor loosely installed?
Tighten camshaft position sensor
or crankshaft position sensor.
CHECK CRANK SPROCKET.
Remove the timing belt cover.
Is the crank
sprocket rusted or does it have broken teeth?
Replace the crank sprocket.
CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT.
Turn the crankshaft using ST, and align alignment mark on
crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block.
ST 32005170
CRANKSHAFT SOCKET
Is the timing
belt dislocated from its proper position?
Repair installation condition
of timing belt.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL.
Is the fuel meter indication higher
than the “Lower” level?
Replenish fuel so fuel meter indication
is higher than the “Lower” level. After replenishing fuel,
CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT.
Clear the memory using Vehicle Diagnostic
Interface.
Start the engine, and drive the vehicle more than 10
minutes.
Does the malfunction indicator light
illuminate or blink?
CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE DIAGNOSED.
Was the
cause of misfire identified when the engine is running? Ex. Disconnection
of spark plug cord.
Finish diagnostics operation,
if the engine has no abnormality.
CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact
in the ignition coil, fuel injector, ECM and coupling connector?
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Contact Service Center after checking
followings.
Note
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In this case, check the following:
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Condition
of fuel
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Fuel additive used or not
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Visually check spark plug
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Visually check spark plug cord
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Condition of engine oil
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CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
Is there a fault
in air intake system?
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Repair air intake system.
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Note
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Check the following items:
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Are there
air leaks or air suction caused by loose or dislocated nuts and
bolts?
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Are there cracks or any disconnection of hoses?
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CHECK MISFIRE SYMPTOM.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Read the DTC.
Note
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Vehicle Diagnostic Interface
For detailed operation procedures, refer to “READ
CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
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OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General
Scan Tool Operation Manual.
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Note
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Perform diagnosis according to the
items listed below.
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Does the Vehicle
Diagnostic Interface or OBD-II general scan tool display only one DTC?
CHECK DTC ON DISPLAY.
Is any other DTC displayed?
Does the Vehicle
Diagnostic Interface or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0301
and P0302?
CHECK DTC ON DISPLAY.
Is any other DTC displayed?
Does the Vehicle
Diagnostic Interface or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0303
and P0304?
CHECK DTC ON DISPLAY.
Is any other DTC displayed?
Does the Vehicle
Diagnostic Interface or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0301
and P0303?
CHECK DTC ON DISPLAY.
Is any other DTC displayed?
Does the Vehicle
Diagnostic Interface or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0302
and P0304?
ONLY ONE CYLINDER
Is there a fault in that
cylinder?
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Repair or replace faulty
parts.
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Note
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Check the following items.
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Spark
plug
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Spark plug cord
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Fuel injector
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Compression ratio
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Go to DTC P0171.
GROUP OF #1 AND #2 CYLINDERS
Are
there faults in #1 and #2 cylinders?
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Repair or replace faulty
parts.
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Note
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Check the following items.
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If no abnormal is discovered, check for “IGNITION CONTROL
SYSTEM” of #1 and #2 cylinders side.
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Go to DTC P0171.
GROUP OF #3 AND #4 CYLINDERS
Are
there faults in #3 and #4 cylinders?
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Repair or replace faulty
parts.
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Note
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Check the following items.
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If no abnormal is discovered, check for “IGNITION CONTROL
SYSTEM” of #3 and #4 cylinders side.
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Go to DTC P0171.
GROUP OF #1 AND #3 CYLINDERS
Are
there faults in #1 and #3 cylinders?
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Repair or replace faulty
parts.
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Note
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Check the following items.
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Spark
plugs
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Fuel injectors
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Skipping timing belt teeth
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Go to DTC P0171.
GROUP OF #2 AND #4 CYLINDERS
Are
there faults in #2 and #4 cylinders?
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Repair or replace faulty
parts.
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Note
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Check the following items.
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Spark
plugs
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Fuel injectors
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Compression ratio
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Skipping timing belt teeth
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Go to DTC P0171.
CYLINDER AT RANDOM
Is the engine idle rough?
Go to DTC P0171.
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Repair or replace faulty
parts.
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Note
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Check the following items.
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Spark
plugs
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Fuel injectors
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Compression ratio
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